The author, Michael Berger, lists the following five problems with regards to a lack of consistent nanotechnology standardization:
[…] For example, take a look at the three state statutes concerning the definition of "nanotechnology."  Each of Michigan, Arkansas, and Oklahoma have enacted binding, statewide laws concerning what defines nanotechnology:

  • Arkansas, A.C.A. §15-4-2103(5): “Materials and systems whose structures and components exhibit novel and significantly improved physical, chemical, and biological properties, phenomena, and processes due to their nanoscale size;"
  • Oklahoma, 74 Okl St. Ann. §5060.4(12): “‘Technology developed at the molecular range (1 nm to 100 nm) to create and use structures, devices, and systems that have novel properties because of their small size;"
  • Michigan, M.C.L.A. 206.30 -125.2088a: “Materials, devices, or systems at the atomic, molecular, or macromolecular level with a scale measured in nanometers;"

Now, take a look at the bold sections.  All three of these statements concerning the size of nanotechnology have slightly different meanings.  In fact, only one, Oklahoma, actually defines nanotechnology as existing between 1-100 nanometers.